Contact Us

 1300 073 782

 1300 273 782

 office@nswsesva.org.au

 Unit 1, 2 - 6 Lindsay Street Rockdale NSW 2216

       

Notices

September Issue of The Volunteer

Follow this link to view the The Volunteer September 2017.pdf

  

Member Advantage Program

 

The Volunteers Association recognises the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting personal information about you, which we hold. Personal information collected by The NSW SES Volunteers Association is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What Information Do We Collect?

The Volunteers Association collects personal information about individuals who are employees, consultants, service providers, donors, other supporters and Associate members of the organisation.

Whenever our Association collects personal information we will identify ourselves as the NSW SES Volunteers Association and generally we will advise why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it. If you decide to support the work of the Volunteers Association, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You may request at any time for our Association not to contact you again.

The type of personal information the Volunteers Association usually collects and holds includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, SES identification information. Other information that may be collected include financial records, records or previous support and donations, records of merchandise orders and other information to assist us in providing our services.

Data Accuracy

The Volunteers Association will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. If your data changes, then you are responsible for notifying us of these changes so that we can keep your details up to date. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to inform us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

How Do We Use Personal Information?

The Volunteers Association will only use your personal information for the purpose in which you have provided it or where we are required or authorised to do so by law. Generally, your personal information will be used to carry out the functions and activities of the organisation. These may include:

  • Providing you with a service such as a benefit, support or recognition
  • Communicating with you about our services, programs, promotions, partners, benefits etc.
  • Ensuring our Associate member database is current and correct
  • To assist in understanding and improving the way our Association operates
  • Processing donations or purchases and provide receipts
  • Responding to your feedback or complaints
  • Answering queries

In order to deliver these services, functions or activities we may share your information with third parties for this purpose.

Security of Your Personal Information

The Volunteers Association regards the security of your personal information as a priority and will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our office and a variety of electronic security systems.  The Volunteers Association has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. This Policy is available on request.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy, please contact us by:

Email:            

office@nswsesva.org.au

Postal Address:        

NSW SES Volunteers Association

Unit 1, 2-6 Lindsay Street,

Rockdale NSW 2216

Phone:                       

1300 073 782